Back to top

Howard Epstein

Howard Epstein is no longer a Member of the Legislative Assembly.

Full Name:
Howard Epstein

Year of Birth:
1949

Birth Place:
Halifax, N.S., Canada

ConstituencyStart Date
Halifax Chebucto June 9, 2009 — September 7, 2013
Halifax Chebucto June 13, 2006 — May 5, 2009
Halifax Chebucto August 5, 2003 — May 13, 2006
Halifax Chebucto July 27, 1999 — July 5, 2003
Halifax Chebucto March 24, 1998 — June 18, 1999

Party History

  • New Democratic Party
    (March 24, 1998 — September 7, 2013)

Position History

  • Ministerial assistant to the Department of Community Services (Co-operative Housing)
    (January 14, 2010 — February 8, 2011)

Previous Occupations

  • Lawyer
  • Law professor
  • Municipal politician

This is the archived biography page for the former member of the Legislative Assembly, Howard Epstein.