Back to top

Honourable Michel P. Samson

The Honourable Michel P. Samson is no longer a Member of the Legislative Assembly.

Full Name:
Michel P. Samson

Year of Birth:
1972

Birth Place:
Petit-de-Grat, N.S., Canada

ConstituencyStart Date
Cape Breton-RichmondOctober 8, 2013 — April 30, 2017
RichmondJune 9, 2009 — September 7, 2013
RichmondJune 13, 2006 — May 5, 2009
RichmondAugust 5, 2003 — May 13, 2006
RichmondJuly 27, 1999 — July 5, 2003
RichmondMarch 24, 1998 — June 18, 1999

Party History

  • Liberal
    (March 24, 1998 — April 30, 2017)

Position History

  • Minister of Energy
    (March 24, 2015 — Present)
  • Minister of Communications Nova Scotia
    (March 24, 2015 — July 24, 2015)
  • Minister of Acadian Affairs
    (October 22, 2013 — Present)
  • Minister responsible for Part I of the Gaming Control Act
    (March 24, 2015 — Present)
  • Acting Minister of Energy
    (December 23, 2014 — March 24, 2015)
  • Acting Minister of Communications Nova Scotia
    (December 23, 2014 — March 24, 2015)
  • Acting Minister responsible for Part I of the Gaming Control Act
    (December 23, 2014 — March 24, 2015)
  • Minister of Economic and Rural Development and Tourism
    (October 22, 2013 — April 9, 2015)
  • Minister responsible for the Gateway Initiative
    (October 22, 2013 — April 9, 2015)
  • Minister responsible for the Innovation Corporation Act
    (October 22, 2013 — April 9, 2015)
  • Minister responsible for the Utility and Review Board Act
    (October 22, 2013 — April 9, 2015)
  • Minister responsible for Nova Scotia Business Incorporated
    (October 22, 2013 — April 9, 2015)
  • Opposition House Leader (PC)
    (January 27, 2012 — September 7, 2013)
  • Interim Leader (L)
    (June 20, 2006 — April 28, 2007)
  • Leader in the House (L)
    (April 13, 2005 — June 20, 2006)
  • Minister of the Environment
    (December 16, 1998 — August 16, 1999)
  • Minister responsible for the Youth Secretariat Act
    (December 16, 1998 — August 16, 1999)

Previous Occupations

  • Lawyer

This is the archived biography page for the former member of the Legislative Assembly, Honourable Michel P. Samson