Back to top

Honourable Maureen MacDonald

The Honourable Maureen MacDonald is no longer a Member of the Legislative Assembly.

Full Name:
Maureen MacDonald

Year of Birth:
1954

Birth Place:
Antigonish, N.S., Canada

ConstituencyStart Date
Halifax Needham October 8, 2013 — April 12, 2016
Halifax Needham June 9, 2009 — September 7, 2013
Halifax Needham June 13, 2006 — May 5, 2009
Halifax Needham August 5, 2003 — May 13, 2006
Halifax Needham July 27, 1999 — July 5, 2003
Halifax Needham March 24, 1998 — June 18, 1999

Party History

  • New Democratic Party
    (March 24, 1998 — April 12, 2016)

Position History

  • Acting Leader (NDP)
    (November 23, 2013 — February 27, 2016)
  • Leader in the House (NDP)
    (October 24, 2013 — November 23, 2013)
  • Minister of Finance
    (May 30, 2012 — October 22, 2013)
  • Minister of African Nova Scotian Affairs
    (May 10, 2013 — October 22, 2013)
  • Minister responsible for the Credit Union Act
    (May 30, 2012 — October 22, 2013)
  • Minister responsible for the Liquor Control Act
    (May 30, 2012 — October 22, 2013)
  • Minister responsible for the Nova Scotia Liquor Corporation
    (May 30, 2012 — October 22, 2013)
  • Minister responsible for the Securities Act
    (May 30, 2012 — October 22, 2013)
  • Minister responsible for the Utility and Review Board Act
    (May 30, 2012 — October 22, 2013)
  • Minister of Health and Wellness
    (January 11, 2011 — May 30, 2012)
  • Minister of Gaelic Affairs
    (June 19, 2009 — May 30, 2012)
  • Minister of Health
    (June 19, 2009 — January 11, 2011)
  • Minister of Health Promotion and Protection
    (June 19, 2009 — January 11, 2011)
  • Caucus Chair
    (August 19, 1999 — September 20, 2000)

Previous Occupations

  • Professor
  • Social worker

This is the archived biography page for the former member of the Legislative Assembly, Honourable Maureen MacDonald.