Back to top

Andrew Younger

Andrew Younger is no longer a Member of the Legislative Assembly.

Full Name:
Andrew Younger

ConstituencyStart Date
Dartmouth EastOctober 8, 2013 — April 30, 2017
Dartmouth EastJune 9, 2009 — September 7, 2013

Party History

  • Independent
    (November 5, 2015 — April 30, 2017)
  • Liberal
    (June 9, 2009 — November 5, 2015)

Position History

  • Minister of Energy
    (October 22, 2013 — December 23, 2014)
  • Minister of Environment
    (July 24, 2015 — Present)
  • Minister of Communications Nova Scotia
    (October 22, 2013 — December 23, 2014)
  • Minister responsible for Part I of the Gaming Control Act
    (October 22, 2013 — December 23, 2014)

Previous Occupations

  • Journalist
  • Municipal politician
  • Small business operator
  • Author

This is the archived biography page for the former member of the Legislative Assembly, Andrew Younger.