The Nova Scotia Legislature

The House adjourned:
June 16, 2017.

The Honourable Sterling Belliveau is no longer a Member of the Legislative Assembly.

Honourable Sterling Belliveau

Election Data

  • Queens-Shelburne
    (October 8, 2013 — April 30, 2017)
  • Shelburne
    (June 9, 2009 — September 7, 2013)
  • Shelburne
    (June 13, 2006 — May 5, 2009)

Party History

  • New Democratic Party
    (June 13, 2006 — April 30, 2017)  Did not re-offer

Position History

  • Minister of Fisheries and Aquaculture
    (June 19, 2009 — October 22, 2013)
  • Minister of Environment
    (June 19, 2009 — October 22, 2013)
  • Caucus Chair
    (April 2, 2015 — March 16, 2016)

Previous Occupations

  • Fisherman
  • Municipal politician