The Nova Scotia Legislature

The House resumed on:
September 21, 2017.

The Honourable Mark Furey is a current Member of the Legislative Assembly.    [View Current Profile]

Honourable Mark Furey

Election Data

  • Lunenburg West
    (May 30, 2017 — Present)
  • Lunenburg West
    (October 8, 2013 — April 30, 2017)

Party History

  • Liberal
    (October 8, 2013 — Present)

Position History

  • Minister of Business
    (April 9, 2015 — Present)
  • Minister of Municipal Affairs
    (April 1, 2014 — July 24, 2015)
  • Minister of Service Nova Scotia
    (April 1, 2014 — Present)
  • Minister of Service Nova Scotia and Municipal Relations
    (October 22, 2013 — April 1, 2014)
  • Minister responsible for Nova Scotia Business Incorporated
    (April 9, 2015 — Present)
  • Minister responsible for Part II of the Gaming Control Act
    (October 22, 2013 — Present)
  • Minister responsible for the Innovation Corporation Act
    (April 9, 2015 — Present)
  • Minister responsible for the Residential Tenancies Act
    (October 22, 2013 — Present)
  • Minister Responsible for Tourism Nova Scotia
    (April 9, 2015 — Present)

Previous Occupations

  • Police Officer