The Nova Scotia Legislature

The House resumed on:
September 21, 2017.

The Honourable Margaret Miller is a current Member of the Legislative Assembly.    [View Current Profile]

Honourable Margaret Miller

Election Data

  • Hants East
    (May 30, 2017 — Present)
  • Hants East
    (October 8, 2013 — April 30, 2017)

Party History

  • Liberal
    (October 8, 2013 — Present)

Position History

  • Deputy Speaker
    (October 24, 2013 — January 12, 2016) Resigned
  • Minister of Environment
    (January 12, 2016 — Present)

Previous Occupations

  • Farmer
  • Woodlot Owner
  • Ceramicist
  • Small Business Owner