The Nova Scotia Legislature

The House resumed on:
September 21, 2017.

Lenore Zann is a current Member of the Legislative Assembly.    [View Current Profile]

Lenore Zann

Election Data

  • Truro-Bible Hill-Millbrook-Salmon River
    (May 30, 2017 — Present)
  • Truro-Bible Hill-Millbrook-Salmon River
    (October 8, 2013 — April 30, 2017)
  • Truro-Bible Hill
    (June 9, 2009 — September 7, 2013)

Party History

  • New Democratic Party
    (June 9, 2009 — Present)

Position History

  • Caucus Chair
    (March 16, 2016 — Present)
  • Ministerial assistant for the Department of Environment (Climate Change, Flood Control)
    (March 21, 2013 — October 22, 2013)
  • Ministerial assistant to the House Leader
    (February 8, 2011 — March 21, 2013)
  • Ministerial assistant for the Department of Tourism, Culture and Heritage
    (January 14, 2010 — February 8, 2011)

Previous Occupations

  • Actor
  • Writer