The Nova Scotia Legislature

The House resumed on:
September 21, 2017.

The Honourable Lena Diab is a current Member of the Legislative Assembly.    [View Current Profile]

Honourable Lena Diab

Election Data

  • Halifax Armdale
    (May 30, 2017 — Present)
  • Halifax Armdale
    (October 8, 2013 — April 30, 2017)

Party History

  • Liberal
    (October 8, 2013 — Present)

Position History

  • Attorney General
    (October 22, 2013 — July 24, 2015)
  • Minister of Immigration
    (October 22, 2013 — Present)
  • Minister of Justice
    (October 22, 2013 — July 24, 2015)
  • Minister responsible for Part II of the Workers' Compensation Act
    (October 22, 2013 — July 24, 2015)
  • Minister responsible for the Elections Act
    (October 22, 2013 — July 24, 2015)
  • Minister responsible for the Human Rights Act
    (October 22, 2013 — Present)
  • Minister responsible for the Nova Scotia Police Complaints Commissioner
    (October 22, 2013 — Present)
  • Minister responsible for the Nova Scotia Police Review Board
    (October 22, 2013 — Present)
  • Minister responsible for the Regulations Act
    (October 22, 2013 — Present)
  • Minister responsible for the Retail Business Uniform Closing Day Act
    (October 22, 2013 — Present)
  • Provincial Secretary
    (October 22, 2013 — Present)

Previous Occupations

  • Lawyer