The Nova Scotia Legislature

The House adjourned:
October 26, 2017.

The Honourable Kelly Regan is a current Member of the Legislative Assembly.    [View Current Profile]

Honourable Kelly Regan

Election Data

  • Bedford
    (May 30, 2017 — Present)
  • Bedford
    (October 8, 2013 — April 30, 2017)
  • Bedford-Birch Cove
    (June 9, 2009 — September 7, 2013)

Party History

  • Liberal
    (June 9, 2009 — Present)

Position History

  • Minister responsible for Youth
    (July 24, 2015 — Present)
  • Minister of Labour and Advanced Education
    (October 22, 2013 — Present)
  • Minister responsible for the Apprenticeship and Trades Qualifications Act
    (October 22, 2013 — Present)
  • Minister responsible for the Workers' Compensation Act (Except Part II)
    (October 22, 2013 — Present)
  • Minister of the Voluntary Sector
    (April 1, 2014 — November 27, 2014)
  • Minister responsible for the Advisory Council on the Status of Women Act
    (October 22, 2013 — March 7, 2014)
  • Caucus Chair
    (March 18, 2010 — January 27, 2012)

Previous Occupations

  • Journalist
  • Television director
  • Producer