The Nova Scotia Legislature

The House adjourned:
June 16, 2017.

The Honourable Joanne Bernard is no longer a Member of the Legislative Assembly.

Honourable Joanne Bernard

Election Data

  • Dartmouth North
    (October 8, 2013 — April 30, 2017)

Party History

  • Liberal
    (October 8, 2013 — April 30, 2017)  Defeated

Position History

  • Minister of Community Services
    (October 22, 2013 — Present)
  • Minister of the Voluntary Sector
    (November 27, 2014 — Present)
  • Minister responsible for the Advisory Council on the Status of Women Act
    (March 7, 2014 — Present)
  • Minister responsible for the Disabled Persons' Commission Act
    (October 22, 2013 — Present)