The Nova Scotia Legislature

The House resumed on:
September 21, 2017.

The Honourable Diana C. Whalen is no longer a Member of the Legislative Assembly.

Honourable Diana C. Whalen

Election Data

  • Clayton Park West
    (October 8, 2013 — April 30, 2017)
  • Halifax Clayton Park
    (June 9, 2009 — September 7, 2013)
  • Halifax Clayton Park
    (June 13, 2006 — May 5, 2009)
  • Halifax Clayton Park
    (August 5, 2003 — May 13, 2006)

Party History

  • Liberal
    (August 5, 2003 — April 30, 2017)  Did not re-offer

Position History

  • Deputy Premier
    (October 22, 2013 — Present)
  • Deputy President of the Executive Council
    (October 22, 2013 — Present)
  • Minister of Finance and Treasury Board
    (October 22, 2013 — July 24, 2015)
  • Minister responsible for the Credit Union Act
    (October 22, 2013 — July 24, 2015)
  • Minister responsible for the Insurance Act
    (October 22, 2013 — July 24, 2015)
  • Minister responsible for the Liquor Control Act
    (October 22, 2013 — July 24, 2015)
  • Minister responsible for the Nova Scotia Liquor Corporation
    (October 22, 2013 — July 24, 2015)
  • Minister responsible for the Securities Act
    (October 22, 2013 — July 24, 2015)
  • Minister responsible for Part II of the Workers' Compensation Act
    (July 24, 2015 — Present)
  • Minister responsible for the Retail Business Uniform Closing Act
    (July 24, 2015 — Present)
  • Minister responsible for the Regulations Act
    (July 24, 2015 — Present)
  • Minister responsible for the Human Rights Act
    (July 24, 2015 — Present)
  • Minister responsible for the Elections Act
    (July 24, 2015 — Present)
  • Provincial Secretary
    (July 24, 2015 — Present)
  • Minister of Justice
    (July 24, 2015 — Present)
  • Attorney General
    (July 24, 2015 — Present)
  • Minister responsible for the Nova Scotia Police Review Board
    (July 24, 2015 — Present)
  • Minister responsible for the Nova Scotia Police Complaints Commissioner
    (July 24, 2015 — Present)
  • Minister responsible for the Utility and Review Board Act
    (April 9, 2015 — July 24, 2015)
  • Caucus Chair
    (January 27, 2012 — October 23, 2013)
  • Deputy Speaker
    (October 13, 2005 — May 4, 2006)

Previous Occupations

  • Management consultant
  • Municipal politician