The Nova Scotia Legislature

The House resumed on:
September 21, 2017.

The Honourable Christopher A. d'Entremont is a current Member of the Legislative Assembly.    [View Current Profile]

Honourable Christopher A. d'Entremont

Election Data

  • Argyle-Barrington
    (May 30, 2017 — Present)
  • Argyle-Barrington
    (October 8, 2013 — April 30, 2017)
  • Argyle
    (June 9, 2009 — September 7, 2013)
  • Argyle
    (June 13, 2006 — May 5, 2009)
  • Argyle
    (August 5, 2003 — May 13, 2006)

Party History

  • Progressive Conservative
    (August 5, 2003 — Present)

Position History

  • Opposition House Leader (PC)
    (October 23, 2013 — Present)
  • House Leader (PC)
    (September 9, 2010 — September 7, 2013)
  • Minister of Community Services
    (January 7, 2009 — June 19, 2009)
  • Minister of Acadian Affairs
    (August 18, 2003 — June 19, 2009)
  • Minister responsible for the Youth Secretariat Act
    (January 7, 2009 — June 19, 2009)
  • Minister responsible for the Disabled Persons' Commission Act
    (January 7, 2009 — June 19, 2009)
  • Minister of Health
    (February 24, 2006 — January 7, 2009)
  • Chair of the Senior Citizens' Secretariat
    (February 24, 2006 — June 27, 2006)
  • Minister of Agriculture and Fisheries
    (August 18, 2003 — February 24, 2006)
  • Minister responsible for the Maritime Provinces Harness Racing Commission Act
    (August 18, 2003 — February 24, 2006)

Previous Occupations

  • Salesperson
  • radio broadcaster