The Nova Scotia Legislature

The House adjourned on
May 11, 2015

The Honourable Frank Corbett is no longer a Member of the Legislative Assembly.

Honourable Frank Corbett

Election Data

  • Cape Breton Centre
    (October 8, 2013 — April 2, 2015)
  • Cape Breton Centre
    (June 9, 2009 — September 7, 2013)
  • Cape Breton Centre
    (June 13, 2006 — May 5, 2009)
  • Cape Breton Centre
    (August 5, 2003 — May 13, 2006)
  • Cape Breton Centre
    (July 27, 1999 — July 5, 2003)
  • Cape Breton Centre
    (March 24, 1998 — June 18, 1999)

Party History

  • New Democratic Party
    (March 24, 1998 — April 2, 2015)  Resigned

Position History

  • House Leader (NDP)
    (October 24, 2013 — April 2, 2015)
  • Deputy Premier
    (June 19, 2009 — October 22, 2013)
  • Deputy President of the Executive Council
    (June 19, 2009 — October 22, 2013)
  • Chair of Treasury Board
    (July 9, 2009 — October 22, 2013)
  • Minister of Labour and Advanced Education
    (March 15, 2013 — October 22, 2013)
  • Minister of Immigration
    (March 15, 2013 — October 22, 2013)
  • Minister responsible for the Apprenticeship and Trades Qualifications Act
    (March 15, 2013 — October 22, 2013)
  • Minister responsible for the Workers' Compensation Act (except for Part II)
    (March 15, 2013 — October 22, 2013)
  • Government House Leader (NDP)
    (June 25, 2009 — September 7, 2013)
  • Minister of the Public Service Commission
    (June 19, 2009 — March 15, 2013)
  • Minister of Communications Nova Scotia
    (June 19, 2009 — March 15, 2013)
  • Minister of Information Management
    (January 14, 2010 — March 15, 2013)
  • Opposition House Leader
    (February 8, 2007 — May 5, 2009)
  • Caucus Chair
    (September 21, 2001 — February 8, 2007)

Previous Occupations

  • Camera operator