The Nova Scotia Legislature

The House will resume on:
September 21, 2017.

The Honourable Denise Peterson-Rafuse is no longer a Member of the Legislative Assembly.

Honourable Denise Peterson-Rafuse

Election Data

  • Chester-St. Margaret's
    (October 8, 2013 — April 30, 2017)
  • Chester-St. Margaret's
    (June 9, 2009 — September 7, 2013)

Party History

  • New Democratic Party
    (June 9, 2009 — Present)

Position History

  • Minister of Community Services
    (June 19, 2009 — October 22, 2013)
  • Minister of Seniors
    (June 19, 2009 — October 22, 2013)
  • Chair of the Senior Citizens' Secretariat
    (June 19, 2009 — October 22, 2013)
  • Minister responsible for the Disabled Persons' Commission Act
    (June 19, 2009 — October 22, 2013)
  • Minister responsible for the Advisory Council on the Status of Women Act
    (June 19, 2009 — January 11, 2011)

Previous Occupations

  • Business marketing professional
  • Municipal worker