The Nova Scotia Legislature

The House resumed on:
September 21, 2017.

The Honourable Dave Wilson is a current Member of the Legislative Assembly.    [View Current Profile]

Honourable Dave Wilson

Election Data

  • Sackville-Cobequid
    (May 30, 2017 — Present)
  • Sackville-Cobequid
    (October 8, 2013 — April 30, 2017)
  • Sackville-Cobequid
    (June 9, 2009 — September 7, 2013)
  • Sackville-Cobequid
    (June 13, 2006 — May 5, 2009)
  • Sackville-Cobequid
    (August 5, 2003 — May 13, 2006)

Party History

  • New Democratic Party
    (August 5, 2003 — Present)

Position History

  • Caucus Chair
    (November 23, 2013 — April 2, 2015)
  • Minister of Health and Wellness
    (May 30, 2012 — October 22, 2013)
  • Minister of Acadian Affairs
    (May 30, 2012 — October 22, 2013)
  • Minister of Communities, Culture and Heritage
    (January 11, 2011 — May 30, 2012)
  • Minister responsible for the Heritage Property Act
    (January 11, 2011 — May 30, 2012)
  • Minister responsible for Part I of the Gaming Control Act
    (January 11, 2011 — May 30, 2012)
  • Deputy House Leader
    (June 24, 2009 — January 11, 2011)
  • House Leader (NDP)
    (April 2, 2015 — Present)

Previous Occupations

  • Paramedic