The Nova Scotia Legislature

The House resumed on:
September 21, 2017.

The Honourable Alfie MacLeod is a current Member of the Legislative Assembly.    [View Current Profile]

Honourable Alfie MacLeod

Election Data

  • Sydney River-Mira-Louisbourg
    (May 30, 2017 — Present)
  • Sydney River-Mira-Louisbourg
    (October 8, 2013 — April 30, 2017)
  • Cape Breton West
    (June 9, 2009 — September 7, 2013)
  • Cape Breton West
    (June 13, 2006 — May 5, 2009)
  • Cape Breton West
    (October 10, 1995 — February 12, 1998)

Party History

  • Progressive Conservative
    (June 13, 2006 — Present)
  • Progressive Conservative
    (October 10, 1995 — February 12, 1998)  Defeated

Position History

  • Deputy Speaker
    (June 25, 2009 — October 8, 2013)
  • Speaker
    (October 25, 2007 — June 25, 2009)
  • Caucus Chair
    (June 26, 2006 — October 25, 2007)

Previous Occupations

  • Community relations manager