The Nova Scotia Legislature

The House resumed on:
September 21, 2017.

The Honourable Wayne Gaudet is no longer a Member of the Legislative Assembly.

Honourable Wayne Gaudet

Election Data

  • Clare
    (June 9, 2009 — September 7, 2013)
  • Clare
    (June 13, 2006 — May 5, 2009)
  • Clare
    (August 5, 2003 — May 13, 2006)
  • Clare
    (July 27, 1999 — July 5, 2003)
  • Clare
    (March 24, 1998 — June 18, 1999)
  • Clare
    (May 25, 1993 — February 12, 1998)

Party History

  • Liberal
    (May 25, 1993 — September 7, 2013)  Did not re-offer

Position History

  • Deputy Speaker
    (June 29, 2006 — July 7, 2010)
  • Interim Leader (L)
    (January 12, 2004 — October 23, 2004)
  • Caucus Chair
    (August 11, 2003 — January 12, 2004)
  • Interim Leader (L)
    (July 1, 2000 — April 13, 2002)
  • Deputy Speaker
    (August 20, 1999 — July 1, 2000)
  • Minister of Education and Culture
    (December 16, 1998 — August 16, 1999)
  • Minister responsible for Acadian Affairs
    (April 8, 1998 — August 16, 1999)
  • Minister of Housing and Municipal Affairs
    (April 8, 1998 — December 16, 1998)
  • Minister of Human Resources
    (April 8, 1998 — December 16, 1998)
  • Minister responsible for the Heritage Property Act
    (April 8, 1998 — December 16, 1998)
  • Minister of Business and Consumer Services
    (July 18, 1997 — April 8, 1998)
  • Minister responsible for the Residential Tenancies Act
    (July 18, 1997 — April 8, 1998)
  • Speaker
    (November 18, 1996 — July 18, 1997)
  • Minister responsible for Acadian Affairs
    (June 11, 1993 — November 18, 1996)
  • Minister without Portfolio
    (June 27, 1996 — November 18, 1996)
  • Speaker Nominate
    (June 27, 1996 — November 18, 1996)
  • Minister of Agriculture and Marketing
    (June 11, 1993 — June 27, 1996)

Previous Occupations

  • Teacher
  • Principal
  • Vice-principal