The Nova Scotia Legislature

The House resumed on:
September 21, 2017.

The Honourable Stephen McNeil is a current Member of the Legislative Assembly.    [View Current Profile]

Honourable Stephen McNeil

Election Data

  • Annapolis
    (May 30, 2017 — Present)
  • Annapolis
    (October 8, 2013 — April 30, 2017)
  • Annapolis
    (June 9, 2009 — September 7, 2013)
  • Annapolis
    (June 13, 2006 — May 5, 2009)
  • Annapolis
    (August 5, 2003 — May 13, 2006)

Party History

  • Liberal
    (August 5, 2003 — Present)

Position History

  • Party Leader (L)
    (April 28, 2007 — Present)
  • Premier
    (October 22, 2013 — Present)
  • President of the Executive Council
    (October 22, 2013 — Present)
  • Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs
    (October 22, 2013 — Present)
  • Minister of Planning and Priorities
    (October 22, 2013 — January 28, 2016)
  • Minister of Aboriginal Affairs
    (October 22, 2013 — Present)
  • Minister responsible for Military Relations
    (October 22, 2013 — Present)
  • Leader of the Official Opposition
    (June 19, 2009 — October 8, 2013)

Previous Occupations

  • Businessman