The Nova Scotia Legislature

The House adjourned on
May 11, 2015

Sid Prest is no longer a Member of the Legislative Assembly.

Sid Prest

Election Data

  • Eastern Shore
    (June 9, 2009 — September 7, 2013)

Party History

  • New Democratic Party
    (June 9, 2009 — September 7, 2013)  Defeated

Position History

  • Ministerial assistant for the Department of Economic and Rural Development and Tourism (Shipbuilding Benefits)
    (March 21, 2013 — October 22, 2013)
  • Ministerial assistant for the Department of Fisheries and Aquaculture
    (February 8, 2011 — March 21, 2013)

Previous Occupations

  • Forester
  • Municipal worker