The Nova Scotia Legislature

The House adjourned on
May 11, 2015

The Honourable Ross Landry is no longer a Member of the Legislative Assembly.

Honourable Ross Landry

Election Data

  • Pictou Centre
    (June 9, 2009 — September 7, 2013)

Party History

  • New Democratic Party
    (June 9, 2009 — September 7, 2013)  Defeated

Position History

  • Minister of Justice
    (June 19, 2009 — October 22, 2013)
  • Attorney General
    (June 19, 2009 — October 22, 2013)
  • Provincial Secretary
    (June 19, 2009 — October 22, 2013)
  • Minister responsible for the Elections Act
    (June 19, 2009 — October 22, 2013)
  • Minister responsible for the Human Rights Act
    (June 19, 2009 — October 22, 2013)
  • Minister responsible for the Regulations Act
    (June 19, 2009 — October 22, 2013)
  • Minister responsible for Part II of the Workers' Compensation Act
    (June 19, 2009 — October 22, 2013)
  • Minister responsible for the Retail Business Uniform Closing Day Act
    (June 19, 2009 — October 22, 2013)
  • Minister responsible for the Nova Scotia Police Complaints Commissioner
    (March 5, 2013 — October 22, 2013)
  • Minister responsible for the Nova Scotia Police Review Board
    (March 5, 2013 — October 22, 2013)
  • Minister of Emergency Management
    (January 11, 2011 — April 19, 2011) Office abolished
  • Minister responsible for the Liquor Control Act
    (June 19, 2009 — July 3, 2009)

Previous Occupations

  • Police officer