The Nova Scotia Legislature

The House resumed on:
September 21, 2017.

The Honourable Rodney MacDonald is no longer a Member of the Legislative Assembly.

Honourable Rodney MacDonald

Election Data

  • Inverness
    (June 9, 2009 — September 10, 2009)
  • Inverness
    (June 13, 2006 — May 5, 2009)
  • Inverness
    (August 5, 2003 — May 13, 2006)
  • Inverness
    (July 27, 1999 — July 5, 2003)

Party History

  • Progressive Conservative
    (July 27, 1999 — September 10, 2009)  Resigned

Position History

  • Party Leader (PC)
    (February 11, 2006 — June 24, 2009)
  • Premier
    (February 24, 2006 — June 19, 2009)
  • President of the Executive Council
    (February 24, 2006 — June 19, 2009)
  • Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs
    (February 24, 2006 — June 19, 2009)
  • Minister of Tourism, Culture and Heritage
    (November 25, 2003 — February 24, 2006)
  • Minister of Health Promotion
    (January 16, 2003 — February 24, 2006)
  • Minister of Immigration
    (January 26, 2005 — February 24, 2006)
  • Minister responsible for the Heritage Property Act
    (August 16, 1999 — February 24, 2006)
  • Minister responsible for the Nova Scotia Sport and Recreation Commission
    (February 15, 2001 — February 24, 2006)
  • Minister of Tourism and Culture
    (August 16, 1999 — November 25, 2003)
  • Minister of the Office of Health Promotion
    (December 19, 2002 — January 16, 2003)
  • Minister responsible for the Liquor Control Act
    (August 16, 1999 — December 19, 2002)
  • Minister responsible for the Nova Scotia Liquor Corporation
    (July 26, 2001 — December 19, 2002)
  • Minister responsible for the Youth Secretariat Act
    (August 16, 1999 — July 13, 2001)

Previous Occupations

  • Teacher
  • Musician