The Nova Scotia Legislature

The House resumed on:
September 21, 2017.

The Honourable Richard Hurlburt is no longer a Member of the Legislative Assembly.

Honourable Richard Hurlburt

Election Data

  • Yarmouth
    (June 9, 2009 — February 9, 2010)
  • Yarmouth
    (June 13, 2006 — May 5, 2009)
  • Yarmouth
    (August 5, 2003 — May 13, 2006)
  • Yarmouth
    (July 27, 1999 — July 5, 2003)

Party History

  • Progressive Conservative
    (July 27, 1999 — February 9, 2010)  Resigned

Position History

  • Caucus Chair
    (July 10, 2009 — February 9, 2010)
  • Minister of Energy
    (October 23, 2007 — January 7, 2009)
  • Minister responsible for Military Relations
    (October 23, 2007 — January 7, 2009)
  • Minister responsible for Conserve Nova Scotia
    (October 23, 2007 — January 7, 2009)
  • Minister of Economic Development
    (June 27, 2006 — October 23, 2007)
  • Minister responsible for Nova Scotia Business Incorporated
    (June 27, 2006 — October 23, 2007)
  • Minister responsible for the Innovation Corporation Act
    (June 27, 2006 — October 23, 2007)
  • Minister of Service Nova Scotia and Municipal Relations
    (January 7, 2009 — June 19, 2009)
  • Minister of Service Nova Scotia and Municipal Relations
    (February 24, 2006 — June 27, 2006)
  • Minister responsible for the Residential Tenancies Act
    (January 7, 2009 — June 19, 2009)
  • Minister responsible for the Residential Tenancies Act
    (February 24, 2006 — June 27, 2006)
  • Minister of Natural Resources
    (August 18, 2003 — February 24, 2006)

Previous Occupations

  • Businessman
  • Municipal politician