The Nova Scotia Legislature

The House resumed on:
September 21, 2017.

The Honourable Ramona Jennex is no longer a Member of the Legislative Assembly.

Honourable Ramona Jennex

Election Data

  • Kings South
    (June 9, 2009 — September 7, 2013)

Party History

  • New Democratic Party
    (June 9, 2009 — September 7, 2013)  Defeated

Position History

  • Minister of Education and Early Childhood Development
    (April 4, 2013 — October 22, 2013)
  • Minister responsible for Youth
    (June 19, 2009 — October 22, 2013)
  • Minister of Education
    (January 11, 2011 — April 4, 2013)
  • Minister of Service Nova Scotia and Municipal Relations
    (June 19, 2009 — January 11, 2011)
  • Minister of Emergency Management
    (June 19, 2009 — January 11, 2011)
  • Minister of Immigration
    (June 19, 2009 — January 11, 2011)
  • Minister responsible for the Residential Tenancies Act
    (June 19, 2009 — January 11, 2011)

Previous Occupations

  • Teacher