The Nova Scotia Legislature

The House adjourned on
May 11, 2015

The Honourable Percy Paris is no longer a Member of the Legislative Assembly.

Honourable Percy Paris

Election Data

  • Waverley-Fall River-Beaver Bank
    (June 9, 2009 — September 7, 2013)
  • Waverley-Fall River-Beaver Bank
    (June 13, 2006 — May 5, 2009)

Party History

  • New Democratic Party
    (June 13, 2006 — September 7, 2013)  Defeated

Position History

  • Minister of Economic and Rural Development and Tourism
    (January 11, 2011 — May 9, 2013) Resigned
  • Minister of African Nova Scotia Affairs
    (June 19, 2009 — May 9, 2013) Resigned
  • Minister responsible for Nova Scotia Business Incorporated
    (June 19, 2009 — May 9, 2013) Resigned
  • Minister responsible for the Innovation Corporation Act
    (June 19, 2009 — May 9, 2013) Resigned
  • Minister responsible for the Gateway Initiative
    (January 11, 2011 — May 9, 2013) Resigned
  • Minister of Economic and Rural Development
    (June 19, 2009 — January 11, 2011)
  • Minister of Tourism, Culture and Heritage
    (June 19, 2009 — January 11, 2011)
  • Minister responsible for the Heritage Property Act
    (June 19, 2009 — January 11, 2011)

Previous Occupations

  • Businessman
  • Consultant
  • Educator
  • Hockey scout