The Nova Scotia Legislature

The House resumed on:
September 21, 2017.

The Honourable Murray Scott is no longer a Member of the Legislative Assembly.

Honourable Murray Scott

Election Data

  • Cumberland South
    (June 9, 2009 — September 8, 2010)
  • Cumberland South
    (June 13, 2006 — May 5, 2009)
  • Cumberland South
    (August 5, 2003 — May 13, 2006)
  • Cumberland South
    (July 27, 1999 — July 5, 2003)
  • Cumberland South
    (March 24, 1998 — June 18, 1999)

Party History

  • Progressive Conservative
    (March 24, 1998 — September 8, 2010)  Resigned

Position History

  • House Leader (PC)
    (July 10, 2009 — September 8, 2010)
  • Minister of Economic and Rural Development
    (January 7, 2009 — June 19, 2009)
  • Minister responsible for Nova Scotia Business Incorporated
    (January 7, 2009 — June 19, 2009)
  • Minister responsible for the Innovation Corporation Act
    (January 7, 2009 — June 19, 2009)
  • Minister of Transportation and Infrastructure Renewal
    (October 23, 2007 — January 7, 2009)
  • Minister responsible for the Sydney Steel Corporation Act
    (October 23, 2007 — January 7, 2009)
  • Minister responsible for the Sydney Tar Ponds Agency (NS)
    (October 23, 2007 — January 7, 2009)
  • Minister of Justice
    (February 24, 2006 — October 23, 2007)
  • Attorney General
    (February 24, 2006 — October 23, 2007)
  • Minister responsible for the Human Rights Act
    (February 24, 2006 — October 23, 2007)
  • Minister responsible for the Regulations Act
    (February 24, 2006 — October 23, 2007)
  • Minister responsible for Part II of the Workers' Compensation Act
    (February 24, 2006 — October 23, 2007)
  • Minister responsible for Military Relations
    (October 25, 2006 — October 23, 2007)
  • Speaker
    (August 20, 1999 — February 24, 2006)

Previous Occupations

  • Police officer