The Nova Scotia Legislature

The House adjourned on
May 11, 2015

The Honourable Maurice Smith is no longer a Member of the Legislative Assembly.

Honourable Maurice Smith

Election Data

  • Antigonish
    (October 20, 2009 — September 7, 2013)

Party History

  • New Democratic Party
    (October 20, 2009 — September 7, 2013)  Defeated

Position History

  • Minister of Transportation and Infrastructure Renewal
    (May 30, 2012 — October 22, 2013)
  • Minister of Gaelic Affairs
    (May 30, 2012 — October 22, 2013)
  • Minister responsible for the Insurance Act
    (May 30, 2012 — October 22, 2013)
  • Minister responsible for the Sydney Steel Corporation Act
    (May 30, 2012 — October 22, 2013)
  • Minister responsible for the Sydney Tar Ponds Agency (NS)
    (May 30, 2012 — October 22, 2013)
  • Minister responsible for the Nova Scotia Police Complaints Commissioner
    (May 30, 2012 — March 5, 2013)
  • Minister responsible for the Nova Scotia Police Review Board
    (May 30, 2012 — March 5, 2013)

Previous Occupations

  • Lawyer