The Nova Scotia Legislature

The House adjourned on
May 11, 2015

Mat Whynott is no longer a Member of the Legislative Assembly.

Mat Whynott

Election Data

  • Hammonds Plains - Upper Sackville
    (June 9, 2009 — September 7, 2013)

Party History

  • New Democratic Party
    (June 9, 2009 — September 7, 2013)  Defeated

Position History

  • Ministerial assistant for the Department of Energy (Nova Scotia's Energy Plan)
    (March 21, 2013 — October 22, 2013)
  • Ministerial assistant to the Minister responsible for Youth
    (February 8, 2011 — March 21, 2013)

Previous Occupations

  • Outreach assistant