The Nova Scotia Legislature

The House adjourned on
May 11, 2015

The Honourable Marilyn More is no longer a Member of the Legislative Assembly.

Honourable Marilyn More

Election Data

  • Dartmouth South - Portland Valley
    (June 9, 2009 — September 7, 2013)
  • Dartmouth South - Portland Valley
    (June 13, 2006 — May 5, 2009)
  • Dartmouth South - Portland Valley
    (August 5, 2003 — May 13, 2006)

Party History

  • New Democratic Party
    (August 5, 2003 — September 7, 2013)  Did not re-offer

Position History

  • Minister of the Public Service Commission
    (March 15, 2013 — October 22, 2013)
  • Minister of Communications Nova Scotia
    (March 15, 2013 — October 22, 2013)
  • Minister of Information Management
    (March 15, 2013 — October 22, 2013)
  • Minister responsible for the Advisory Council on the Status of Women Act
    (January 11, 2011 — October 22, 2013)
  • Minister of the Voluntary Sector
    (October 21, 2010 — October 22, 2013)
  • Minister of Labour and Advanced Education
    (January 11, 2011 — March 15, 2013)
  • Minister of Immigration
    (January 11, 2011 — March 15, 2013)
  • Minister responsible for the Apprenticeship and Trades Qualifications Act
    (June 19, 2009 — March 15, 2013)
  • Minister responsible for the Workers' Compensation Act (Except Part II)
    (June 19, 2009 — March 15, 2013)
  • Minister of Education
    (June 19, 2009 — January 11, 2011)
  • Minister of Labour and Workforce Development
    (June 19, 2009 — January 11, 2011)
  • Minister responsible for Part II of the Gaming Control Act
    (June 19, 2009 — January 11, 2011)
  • Minister of Volunteerism
    (June 19, 2009 — October 21, 2010)
  • Caucus Chair
    (February 8, 2007 — June 19, 2009)

Previous Occupations

  • Teacher
  • Community developer