The Nova Scotia Legislature

The House adjourned on
May 11, 2015

The Honourable Manning MacDonald is no longer a Member of the Legislative Assembly.

Honourable Manning MacDonald

Election Data

  • Cape Breton South
    (June 9, 2009 — May 29, 2013)
  • Cape Breton South
    (June 13, 2006 — May 5, 2009)
  • Cape Breton South
    (August 5, 2003 — May 13, 2006)
  • Cape Breton South
    (July 27, 1999 — July 5, 2003)
  • Cape Breton South
    (March 24, 1998 — June 18, 1999)
  • Cape Breton South
    (May 25, 1993 — February 12, 1998)

Party History

  • Liberal
    (May 25, 1993 — May 29, 2013)  Resigned

Position History

  • Opposition House Leader (L)
    (June 25, 2009 — January 27, 2012)
  • Third Party House Leader (L)
    (March 20, 2001 — May 5, 2009)
  • House Leader (L)
    (August 17, 1999 — March 20, 2001)
  • Minister of Economic Development and Tourism
    (July 18, 1997 — August 16, 1999)
  • Minister responsible for the Petroleum Directorate
    (December 16, 1998 — August 16, 1999)
  • Minister responsible for the Innovation Corporation Act
    (July 18, 1997 — August 16, 1999)
  • Minister responsible for the Business Development Corporation Act
    (July 18, 1997 — August 16, 1999)
  • Minister responsible for the Nova Scotia Marketing Agency
    (July 18, 1997 — August 16, 1999)
  • Minister responsible for the Sydney Steel Corporation Act
    (June 27, 1996 — August 16, 1999)
  • Minister responsible for the Energy and Mineral Resources Conservation Act
    (December 16, 1998 — August 16, 1999)
  • Government House Leader (L)
    (April 8, 1998 — June 18, 1999)
  • Minister responsible for Communications Nova Scotia
    (July 18, 1997 — December 18, 1998)
  • Chair of the Priorities and Planning Committee
    (July 18, 1997 — December 16, 1998)
  • Minister of Labour
    (June 27, 1996 — July 18, 1997)
  • Minister responsible for the Workers' Compensation Act
    (June 27, 1996 — July 18, 1997)

Previous Occupations

  • Naval officer
  • Municipal administrator
  • Municipal poliitician