The Nova Scotia Legislature

The House adjourned on
May 11, 2015

The Honourable Leonard Preyra is no longer a Member of the Legislative Assembly.

Honourable Leonard Preyra

Election Data

  • Halifax Citadel-Sable Island
    (June 9, 2009 — September 7, 2013)
  • Halifax Citadel
    (June 13, 2006 — May 5, 2009)

Party History

  • New Democratic Party
    (June 13, 2006 — September 7, 2013)  Defeated

Position History

  • Minister of Communities, Culture and Heritage
    (May 30, 2012 — October 22, 2013)
  • Minister responsible for Part I of the Gaming Control Act
    (May 30, 2012 — October 22, 2013)
  • Minister responsible for the Heritage Property Act
    (May 30, 2012 — October 22, 2013)
  • Ministerial assistant for the Office of Immigration
    (January 14, 2010 — May 30, 2012)

Previous Occupations

  • Professor