The Nova Scotia Legislature

The House resumed on:
September 21, 2017.

The Honourable Leo Glavine is a current Member of the Legislative Assembly.    [View Current Profile]

Honourable Leo Glavine

Election Data

  • Kings West
    (May 30, 2017 — Present)
  • Kings West
    (October 8, 2013 — April 30, 2017)
  • Kings West
    (June 9, 2009 — September 7, 2013)
  • Kings West
    (June 13, 2006 — May 5, 2009)
  • Kings West
    (August 5, 2003 — May 13, 2006)

Party History

  • Liberal
    (August 5, 2003 — Present)

Position History

  • Minister of Health and Wellness
    (October 22, 2013 — Present)
  • Minister of Seniors
    (October 22, 2013 — Present)
  • Chair of the Senior Citizens' Secretariat
    (October 22, 2013 — Present)
  • Deputy Speaker
    (July 7, 2010 — October 8, 2013)
  • Caucus Chair
    (June 28, 2007 — June 30, 2009)

Previous Occupations

  • Teacher
  • High school administrator