The Nova Scotia Legislature

The House resumed on:
September 21, 2017.

The Honourable Karen Casey is a current Member of the Legislative Assembly.    [View Current Profile]

Honourable Karen Casey

Election Data

  • Colchester North
    (May 30, 2017 — Present)
  • Colchester North
    (October 8, 2013 — April 30, 2017)
  • Colchester North
    (June 9, 2009 — September 7, 2013)
  • Colchester North
    (June 13, 2006 — May 5, 2009)

Party History

  • Liberal
    (January 10, 2011 — Present)
  • Progressive Conservative
    (June 13, 2006 — January 10, 2011)  Crossed the floor

Position History

  • Chair of Treasury and Policy Board
    (July 24, 2015 — Present)
  • Minister of Education and Early Childhood Development
    (October 22, 2013 — Present)
  • Minister responsible for Youth
    (October 22, 2013 — July 24, 2015)
  • Interim Leader (PC)
    (June 24, 2009 — August 16, 2010)
  • Minister of Health
    (January 7, 2009 — June 19, 2009)
  • Minister of Education
    (June 27, 2006 — January 7, 2009)
  • Minister responsible for the Youth Secretariat Act
    (June 27, 2006 — April 1, 2008)
  • Minister responsible for the Apprenticeship and Trades Qualifications Act
    (September 7, 2006 — April 1, 2008)

Previous Occupations

  • Teacher
  • School board administrator
  • Principal