The Nova Scotia Legislature

The House adjouned: May 20, 2016

The Honourable John MacDonell is no longer a Member of the Legislative Assembly.

Honourable John MacDonell

Election Data

  • Hants East
    (June 9, 2009 — September 7, 2013)
  • Hants East
    (June 13, 2006 — May 5, 2009)
  • Hants East
    (August 5, 2003 — May 13, 2006)
  • Hants East
    (July 27, 1999 — July 5, 2003)
  • Hants East
    (March 24, 1998 — June 18, 1999)

Party History

  • New Democratic Party
    (March 24, 1998 — September 7, 2013)  Defeated

Position History

  • Minister of Agriculture
    (June 19, 2009 — October 22, 2013)
  • Minister of Service Nova Scotia and Municipal Relations
    (January 11, 2011 — October 22, 2013)
  • Minister responsible for the Maritime Provinces Harness Racing Commission Act
    (June 19, 2009 — October 22, 2013)
  • Minister responsible for Part II of the Gaming Control Act
    (January 11, 2011 — October 22, 2013)
  • Minister responsible for the Residential Tenancies Act
    (January 11, 2011 — October 22, 2013)
  • Minister of Natural Resources
    (June 19, 2009 — January 11, 2011)
  • Leader in the House (NDP)
    (September 20, 2000 — April 29, 2001)

Previous Occupations

  • Teacher
  • Farmer