The Nova Scotia Legislature

The House adjourned on
May 11, 2015

Howard Epstein is no longer a Member of the Legislative Assembly.

Howard Epstein

Election Data

  • Halifax Chebucto
    (June 9, 2009 — September 7, 2013)
  • Halifax Chebucto
    (June 13, 2006 — May 5, 2009)
  • Halifax Chebucto
    (August 5, 2003 — May 13, 2006)
  • Halifax Chebucto
    (July 27, 1999 — July 5, 2003)
  • Halifax Chebucto
    (March 24, 1998 — June 18, 1999)

Party History

  • New Democratic Party
    (March 24, 1998 — September 7, 2013)  Did not re-offer

Position History

  • Ministerial assistant to the Department of Community Services (Co-operative Housing)
    (January 14, 2010 — February 8, 2011)

Previous Occupations

  • Lawyer
  • Law professor
  • Municipal politician