The Nova Scotia Legislature

The House resumed on:
September 21, 2017.

The Honourable Graham Steele is no longer a Member of the Legislative Assembly.

Honourable Graham Steele

Election Data

  • Halifax Fairview
    (June 9, 2009 — September 7, 2013)
  • Halifax Fairview
    (June 13, 2006 — May 5, 2009)
  • Halifax Fairview
    (August 5, 2003 — May 13, 2006)
  • Halifax Fairview
    (March 6, 2001 — July 5, 2003)

Party History

  • New Democratic Party
    (March 6, 2001 — September 7, 2013)  Did not re-offer

Position History

  • Minister of Economic and Rural Development and Tourism
    (May 10, 2013 — October 22, 2013)
  • Minister responsible for Nova Scotia Business Incorporated
    (May 10, 2013 — October 22, 2013)
  • Minister responsible for the Innovation Corporation Act
    (May 10, 2013 — October 22, 2013)
  • Minister responsible for the Gateway Initiative
    (May 10, 2013 — October 22, 2013)
  • Minister of Finance
    (June 19, 2009 — May 30, 2012)
  • Minister of Acadian Affairs
    (June 19, 2009 — May 30, 2012)
  • Minister responsible for the Securities Act
    (June 19, 2009 — May 30, 2012)
  • Minister responsible for the Insurance Act
    (June 19, 2009 — May 30, 2012)
  • Minister responsible for the Credit Union Act
    (June 19, 2009 — May 30, 2012)
  • Minister responsible for the Utility and Review Board Act
    (June 19, 2009 — May 30, 2012)
  • Minister responsible for the Nova Scotia Liquor Corporation
    (June 19, 2009 — May 30, 2012)
  • Minister responsible for the Liquor Control Act
    (July 3, 2009 — May 30, 2012)
  • Minister responsible for Part I of the Gaming Control Act
    (June 19, 2009 — January 11, 2011)

Previous Occupations

  • Lawyer
  • Researcher