The Nova Scotia Legislature

The House adjourned on
May 11, 2015

Gary Burrill is no longer a Member of the Legislative Assembly.

Gary Burrill

Election Data

  • Colchester-Musquodoboit Valley
    (June 9, 2009 — September 7, 2013)

Party History

  • New Democratic Party
    (June 9, 2009 — September 7, 2013)  Defeated

Position History

  • Ministerial assistant to the Minister Responsible for Seniors
    (March 21, 2013 — October 22, 2013)
  • Ministerial assistant for the Department of Community Services (Housing)
    (February 10, 2011 — March 21, 2013)
  • Ministerial assistant to the House Leader
    (January 14, 2010 — February 8, 2011)

Previous Occupations

  • Minister
  • Lecturer
  • Author
  • Magazine editor