The Nova Scotia Legislature

The House resumed on:
September 21, 2017.

The Honourable Darrell Dexter is no longer a Member of the Legislative Assembly.

Honourable Darrell Dexter

Election Data

  • Cole Harbour
    (June 9, 2009 — September 7, 2013)
  • Cole Harbour
    (June 13, 2006 — May 5, 2009)
  • Cole Harbour
    (August 5, 2003 — May 13, 2006)
  • Dartmouth-Cole Harbour
    (July 27, 1999 — July 5, 2003)
  • Dartmouth-Cole Harbour
    (March 24, 1998 — June 18, 1999)

Party History

  • New Democratic Party
    (March 24, 1998 — September 7, 2013)  Defeated

Position History

  • Party Leader (NDP)
    (June 3, 2001 — November 23, 2013)
  • Premier
    (June 19, 2009 — October 22, 2013)
  • President of the Executive Council
    (June 19, 2009 — October 22, 2013)
  • Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs
    (June 19, 2009 — October 22, 2013)
  • Minister of Policy and Priorities
    (July 9, 2009 — October 22, 2013)
  • Minister of Aboriginal Affairs
    (June 19, 2009 — October 22, 2013)
  • Minister responsible for Military Relations
    (June 19, 2009 — October 22, 2013)
  • Chair of Treasury and Policy Board
    (June 19, 2009 — July 9, 2009)
  • Leader of the Official Opposition
    (April 29, 2001 — June 19, 2009)
  • Interim Leader (NDP)
    (April 29, 2001 — June 3, 2001)

Previous Occupations

  • Lawyer
  • Municipal politician