The Nova Scotia Legislature

The House adjourned on
May 11, 2015

The Honourable Charlie Parker is no longer a Member of the Legislative Assembly.

Honourable Charlie Parker

Election Data

  • Pictou West
    (June 9, 2009 — September 7, 2013)
  • Pictou West
    (June 13, 2006 — May 5, 2009)
  • Pictou West
    (August 5, 2003 — May 13, 2006)
  • Pictou West
    (March 24, 1998 — June 18, 1999)

Party History

  • New Democratic Party
    (August 5, 2003 — September 7, 2013)  Defeated
  • New Democratic Party
    (March 24, 1998 — June 18, 1999)  Defeated

Position History

  • Minister of Natural Resources
    (January 11, 2011 — October 22, 2013)
  • Minister of Energy
    (January 11, 2011 — October 22, 2013)
  • Minister responsible for Conserve Nova Scotia
    (January 11, 2011 — March 31, 2011)
  • Speaker
    (June 25, 2009 — January 11, 2011)
  • Deputy Speaker
    (October 13, 2005 — May 13, 2006)

Previous Occupations

  • Teacher
  • Businessman
  • Real estate salesman
  • Municipal politician