The Nova Scotia Legislature

The House resumed on:
September 21, 2017.

The Honourable Cecil P. Clarke is no longer a Member of the Legislative Assembly.

Honourable Cecil P. Clarke

Election Data

  • Cape Breton North
    (June 9, 2009 — March 25, 2011)
  • Cape Breton North
    (June 13, 2006 — May 5, 2009)
  • Cape Breton North
    (August 5, 2003 — May 13, 2006)
  • Cape Breton North
    (March 6, 2001 — July 5, 2003)

Party History

  • Progressive Conservative
    (March 6, 2001 — March 25, 2011)  Resigned

Position History

  • Minister of Justice
    (October 23, 2007 — June 19, 2009)
  • Attorney General
    (October 23, 2007 — June 19, 2009)
  • Minister responsible for the Regulations Act
    (October 23, 2007 — June 19, 2009)
  • Minister responsible for Part II of the Workers' Compensation Act
    (October 23, 2007 — June 19, 2009)
  • Minister responsible for the Human Rights Act
    (October 23, 2007 — June 19, 2009)
  • Government House Leader (PC)
    (October 23, 2007 — May 5, 2009)
  • Speaker
    (March 3, 2006 — October 23, 2007)
  • Minister of Energy
    (August 18, 2003 — February 24, 2006)
  • Minister responsible for the Year of the Veteran
    (January 1, 2005 — December 31, 2005)
  • Minister of Economic Development
    (January 16, 2003 — August 18, 2003)
  • Minister responsible for the Office of Economic Development
    (June 17, 2002 — August 18, 2003)
  • Minister responsible for the Nova Scotia Business Incorporated Act
    (June 17, 2002 — August 18, 2003)
  • Minister responsible for the Innovation Corporation Act
    (June 17, 2002 — August 18, 2003)

Previous Occupations

  • Businessman
  • Municipal politician