The Nova Scotia Legislature

The House adjourned:
October 26, 2017.

Brian Skabar is no longer a Member of the Legislative Assembly.

Brian Skabar

Election Data

  • Cumberland North
    (June 9, 2009 — September 7, 2013)

Party History

  • New Democratic Party
    (June 9, 2009 — September 7, 2013)  Defeated

Position History

  • Ministerial assistant to the Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs (Nova Scotia-New Brunswick Cooperation)
    (March 21, 2013 — October 22, 2013)
  • Ministerial assistant for the Office of Aboriginal Affairs
    (January 14, 2010 — March 21, 2013)

Previous Occupations

  • Public servant