The Nova Scotia Legislature

The House resumed on:
September 21, 2017.

The Honourable Bill Estabrooks is no longer a Member of the Legislative Assembly.

Honourable Bill Estabrooks

Election Data

  • Timberlea-Prospect
    (June 9, 2009 — September 7, 2013)
  • Timberlea-Prospect
    (June 13, 2006 — May 5, 2009)
  • Timberlea-Prospect
    (August 5, 2003 — May 13, 2006)
  • Timberlea-Prospect
    (July 27, 1999 — July 5, 2003)
  • Timberlea-Prospect
    (March 24, 1998 — June 18, 1999)

Party History

  • New Democratic Party
    (March 24, 1998 — September 7, 2013)  Did not re-offer

Position History

  • Minister of Transportation and Infrastructure Renewal
    (June 19, 2009 — May 30, 2012)
  • Minister responsible for the Sydney Tar Ponds Agency (NS)
    (June 19, 2009 — May 30, 2012)
  • Minister responsible for the Sydney Steel Corporation Act
    (June 19, 2009 — May 30, 2012)
  • Minister of Energy
    (June 19, 2009 — January 11, 2011)
  • Minister responsible for Conserve Nova Scotia
    (June 19, 2009 — January 11, 2011)
  • Minister responsible for the Gateway Initiative
    (June 19, 2009 — January 11, 2011)
  • Caucus Chair
    (September 20, 2000 — September 21, 2001)

Previous Occupations

  • Teacher
  • School administrator