The Nova Scotia Legislature

The House resumed on:
September 21, 2017.

The Honourable Angus MacIsaac is no longer a Member of the Legislative Assembly.

Honourable Angus MacIsaac

Election Data

  • Antigonish
    (June 9, 2009 — September 4, 2009)
  • Antigonish
    (June 13, 2006 — May 5, 2009)
  • Antigonish
    (August 5, 2003 — May 13, 2006)
  • Antigonish
    (July 27, 1999 — July 5, 2003)
  • Guysborough
    (October 13, 1970 — September 17, 1972)
  • Guysborough
    (February 11, 1969 — September 5, 1970)

Party History

  • Progressive Conservative
    (July 27, 1999 — September 4, 2009)  Resigned
  • Progressive Conservative
    (February 11, 1969 — September 17, 1972)  Resigned to contest federal election

Position History

  • Deputy Premier
    (June 27, 2006 — June 19, 2009)
  • Deputy President of the Executive Council
    (June 27, 2006 — June 19, 2009)
  • Chair of Treasury and Policy Board
    (January 7, 2009 — June 19, 2009)
  • Minister of Gaelic Affairs
    (December 4, 2006 — June 19, 2009)
  • Minister responsible for the Gateway Initiative
    (October 23, 2007 — June 19, 2009)
  • Minister of Economic Development
    (October 23, 2007 — January 7, 2009)
  • Minister responsible for Nova Scotia Business Incorporated
    (October 23, 2007 — January 7, 2009)
  • Minister responsible for the Innovation Corporation Act
    (October 23, 2007 — January 7, 2009)
  • Minister of Transportation and Public Works
    (February 24, 2006 — October 23, 2007)
  • Chair of Treasury and Policy Board
    (February 24, 2006 — October 23, 2007)
  • Minister responsible for the Sydney Steel Corporation Act
    (February 24, 2006 — October 23, 2007)
  • Minister responsible for the Sydney Tar Ponds Agency (NS)
    (January 5, 2007 — October 23, 2007)
  • Minister responsible for Gaelic Initiatives
    (February 24, 2006 — December 4, 2006)
  • Minister of Health
    (August 18, 2003 — February 24, 2006)
  • Chair of the Senior Citizens' Secretariat
    (August 18, 2003 — February 24, 2006)
  • Minister of Education
    (December 19, 2002 — August 18, 2003)
  • Minister responsible for the Youth Secretariat Act
    (December 19, 2002 — August 18, 2003)
  • Minister of Service Nova Scotia and Municipal Relations
    (October 1, 2000 — December 19, 2002)
  • Minister responsible for the Residential Tenancies Act
    (October 1, 2000 — December 19, 2002)
  • Minister responsible for Part II of the Gaming Control Act
    (October 1, 2000 — January 18, 2001)
  • Minister of Labour
    (December 29, 1999 — October 1, 2000)
  • Minister of Housing and Municipal Affairs
    (October 6, 1999 — October 1, 2000)
  • Minister responsible for the Workers' Compensation Act
    (December 29, 1999 — October 1, 2000)
  • Acting Minister of Finance
    (April 23, 2007 — May 28, 2007)
  • Acting Minister of Aboriginal Affairs
    (April 23, 2007 — May 28, 2007)
  • Acting Minister responsible for the Securities Act and for the Insurance Act
    (April 23, 2007 — May 28, 2007)
  • Acting Minister Responsible for the administration of Part I of the Gaming Control Act
    (April 23, 2007 — May 28, 2007)
  • Acting Minister of Environment and Labour
    (October 1, 2000 — January 18, 2001)

Previous Occupations

  • Teacher
  • Woodlot owner